Fertile Mind maternity clothes online home page logo image
Buy direct from the manufacturer of Fertile Mind
     
 

Security & Privacy

We utilise one of the most secure transaction channels available in the world today. Our Ecommerce application includes the following security features:

      Fertile Mind Pty Ltd uses SecurePay as our credit card payment gateway, which ensures your credit card details are recorded in a highly secure encrypted environment.

      SecurePay is fully compliant with Level 1 PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard), and their business is regularly audited by external auditors.

      SecurePay uses a 128-bit digital server certificate provided by VeriSign™. This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable.

      All browsers are required to use a minimum of 40-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology (This means that there is no way to bypass the security systems).

      SecurePay encrypts all transaction details before sending them across the internet, so the details of the message cannot be seen by anyone except SecurePay's Payment Server.

      Each order is checked, one by one by our accounts department before processing. This reduces the possibility of credit card fraud.

      Credit card details stored on SecurePay, once entered, are hidden from view. Credit cards can therefore only be used within the SecurePay environment.

      Electronic Direct Mail functionality is programmed and maintained by Mail Chimp,  sophisticated service

      Mail Chimp collects a minimum of personal information.  This information will not be used or released in any manner and will be kept strictly confidential

      You may stop the delivery of future promotional email from us via Mail Chimp by following the specific instructions in the email you receive.

 

What does this mean?
This means that when you order a product from our website, you can rest assured that very strong security checks have been put in place to make sure that your details will not fall into the wrong hands.

Phone Orders

Orders placed over the phone are uploaded & processed in JCurve, a business management system powered by NetSuite.  All credit card payments are transacted through SecurePay via JCurve to ensure your payment card data is secure. JCurve does not retain credit card details. Instead, these are stored in SecurePay.


Protecting Your Privacy
Fertile Mind Pty Ltd respects your right to control how information held on your behalf is used. The integrity of personal information is important to us and we are fully committed to protecting everyone's right to privacy. The only information collected from visitors to our website is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. We do not use cookies and we do not sell or rent any information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.


Definition
Personal Information is defined as information about an individual, whether fact or opinion, by which that individual can be ascertained. The Australian Privacy Act, as it applies to the private sector, commenced on 21 December 2001.

Collection of information
Fertile Mind Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its activities and only by lawful and fair means. It will only collect information about an individual from that individual.


Customers
The following information is collected about our customers:
• Contact details
• Credit card or bank account details - but we do not retain credit card details in Fertile Mind’s system
• Transaction history
• Where you heard about our products

This information is used to:
• Fulfil your orders
• Analyse the effectiveness of our advertising
• Create invoices
• Send you information about our products and offers and occasionally share with you selected offers from Fertile Mind's business collaborators.
• Answer your questions

Use and disclosure
Fertile Mind Pty Ltd will not use or disclose personal information about you for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection. You have the right to access/change/delete the personal information held. Please contact us on
sales@fertilemind.com.au to update details or to unsubscribe from any future contact.

Data security
Fertile Mind will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contact us
Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions you might have regarding the information described in this statement. You may send us an e-mail at sales@fertilemind.com.au or write to us at; PO Box 215, Seaforth NSW 2092

 

                                                                                                Last Date Modified: 24/06/2014





>