Fertile Mind maternity clothes online home page logo image
Buy direct from the manufacturer of Fertile Mind

Security & Privacy


• Fertile Mind Pty Ltd uses SecurePay and Paypal as our payment gateways, which ensures your credit card details are recorded in a highly secure encrypted environment.

• SecurePay is fully compliant with Level 1 PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard), and their business is regularly audited by external auditors.

• SecurePay uses a 128-bit digital server certificate provided by VeriSign™. This level of encryption is currently considered realistically unbreakable.

• All browsers are required to use a minimum of 40-bit SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology (This means that there is no way to bypass the security systems).

• SecurePay encrypts all transaction details before sending them across the internet, so the details of the message cannot be seen by anyone except SecurePay's Payment Server.

• Each order is checked, one by one by our accounts department before processing. This reduces the possibility of credit card fraud.

• Credit card details stored on SecurePay, once entered, are hidden from view. Credit cards can therefore only be used within the SecurePay environment.

• Paypal is also a PCI compliant service. Extensive information about how Paypal secures transactions can be found here:



What does this mean?
This means that when you order a product from our website, you can rest assured that very strong security checks have been put in place to make sure that your details will not fall into the wrong hands.

Phone Orders
Orders placed over the phone are uploaded & processed in JCurve, a business management system powered by NetSuite.  All credit card payments are transacted through SecurePay via JCurve to ensure your payment card data is secure. JCurve does not retain credit card details. Instead, these are stored in SecurePay.



Fertile Mind Pty Ltd respects your right to control how information held on your behalf is used. The integrity of personal information is important to us and we are fully committed to protecting everyone's right to privacy. The only information collected from visitors to our website is that which is provided to us on a voluntary basis. We do not use cookies and we do not sell or rent any information captured or voluntarily submitted on this website.

Personal Information is defined as information about an individual, whether fact or opinion, by which that individual can be ascertained. The Australian Privacy Act, as it applies to the private sector, commenced on 21 December 2001.

Collection of information
Fertile Mind Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of its activities and only by lawful means. It will only collect information about an individual from that individual.

The following information is or may be collected about our customers:
• Contact details
• Credit card or bank account details - but we do not retain credit card details in Fertile Mind’s system
• Transaction history
• Where you heard about our products
• Unique username and password, or provide
• Personal information used in the recovery of your lost password

This information is used to:
• Fulfil your orders, including providing your address to post or shipping services
• Ensure the website operates properly for you
• Analyse the effectiveness of our advertising
• Create invoices
• Send you information about our products and offers and occasionally share with you selected offers from Fertile Mind's business collaborators.
• Answer your questions

• Electronic Direct Mail functionality is programmed and maintained by Mail Chimp, a sophisticated service

• Mail Chimp collects a minimum of personal information.  This information will not be used or released in any manner and will be kept strictly confidential.

• You may stop the delivery of future promotional email from us via Mail Chimp by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. Mail Chimp’s privacy policy is here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

De-personalised information: For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information,
• browser type, version and language, 
operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

Use and disclosure
Fertile Mind Pty Ltd will not use or disclose personal information about you for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection. You have the right to access/change/delete the personal information held. Please contact us (details below) to update your details or to unsubscribe from any future contact.

Data security
Fertile Mind will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Fertile Mind engages service providers to maintain and improve the website, and these providers may have access to your personal information solely for the purpose of performing their contracted service. These providers are under confidentiality obligations to Fertile Mind and are also bound by the Australian Privacy Act.


Please feel free to contact us with any comments, questions, complaints or suggestions you might have regarding the information described in this statement.

Call: 1800 757 777 (or from outside Australia +61 2 9905 0199)
E-mail: sales@fertilemind.com.au